Program outline

Please note that all times may be subject to change. All times are given in Central European Summer Time (UTC+2).

Search the full list of papers by presenter or download the preliminary program.

Thursday, 13 May

9 am

Opening

Room 1

9:30 am

Keynote address
Warwick Anderson: Between Postcolonial Histories of Science and Decolonial Science Studies

Room 1 – Chair: Karsten Levihn-Kutzler

10:30 am

Short break, setup phase for presenters

10:50 am

Parallel panels, session 1

1.1 Digital Narratives and Global Crises: New Perspectives on Literacy and AgencyRoom 1
1.2 Science in Speculative Fiction IRoom 2
1.3 Narratives of AnthropologyRoom 3
1.4 Under Construction IRoom 4

12:20 pm

Lunch break

1:30 pm

Keynote address
Banu Subramaniam: Decolonizing Botany: From the Herbarium to the Plantarium

Room 1 – Chair: t.b.a.

2:30 pm

Short break, setup phase for presenters

2:50 pm

Parallel panels, session 2

2.1 Extraction, Expropriation, ResistanceRoom 1
2.2 Science in Speculative Fiction II: SF and Indigenous EpistemologiesRoom 2
2.3 Science, Technology, and Postcolonial NationalismsRoom 3
2.4 Under Construction IIRoom 4

4:20 pm

Coffee break

5:30 pm

GAPS Graduate and GAPS Dissertation Award Ceremony

Room 1 – Master of ceremonies: Pete Marsden

6:30 pm

Reading and discussion with Petina Gappah, author of Out of Darkness, Shining Light.

Room 1 – Introduction by Magdalena Pfalzgraf

Friday, 14 May

9 am

Keynote address
Josie Gill: Black Literature and Science in the Age of Coronavirus

Room 1 – Chair: Anna Auguscik

10 am

Short break, setup phase for presenters

10:20 am

Parallel panels, session 3

3.1 Narratives of Science, Narratives of RaceRoom 1
3.2 Science in Speculative Fiction III: Postcolonial PosthumanismsRoom 2
3.3 Science, Power, Knowledge, and the StateRoom 3
3.4 Under Construction IIIRoom 4

11:50 pm

Lunch break

1 pm

Setup phase for presenters

1:20 pm

Parallel Panels, Session 4

4.1 Science and Postcolonial Environments I Room 1
4.2 Negotiating Indigenous KnowledgesRoom 2
4.3 Under Construction IVRoom 3

2:20pm

Coffee break

3 pm

GAPS-members assembly

Conducted by the board of GAPS, access through separate invitation.

6:30 pm

Coffee break

7:30 pm

Reading and discussion with Jaspreet Singh, author of Helium

Room 1 – Introduction by Anton Kirchhofer

Saturday, 15 May

11 am

Setup phase for presenters

11:20 am

Parallel Panel, Session 5

5.1 Science and Postcolonial Environments IIRoom 1
5.2 Science in Speculative Fiction IV: Colonial Histories, Postcolonial FuturesRoom 2
5.3 Postcolonial Narratives of/and Space ExplorationRoom 3
5.4 Under Construction VRoom 4

12:20 pm

Lunch break

1:30 pm

Setup phase for presenters

1:50 pm

Parallel Panels, Session 6 

6.1 Forgotten Histories of Science Room 1
6.2 Body, Mind, DiasporaRoom 2
6.3 Science and Fiction in Postcolonial CounterfactualsRoom 3
6.4 Postcolonial Hybridities and Narratives of ScienceRoom 4

2:50 pm

Coffee break

3:30 pm

Keynote address
Graham Huggan: What’s in a Colony? Invasion Science, Eco-narrative and the (mis)uses of Alien Species.

Room 1 – Chair: Frank Schulze-Engler

4:30 pm

Concluding roundtable

Room 1 – Panelists t.b.a.

Chairs: Anton Kirchhofer & Karsten Levihn-Kutzler

5:30 pm

End of conference